sdm-help-list > result region different from the atlas reported region
Showing 1-4 of 4 posts
Jul 3, 2018 09:07 PM | Yumeng Ju - Yale Psychiatry Dpartment
result region different from the atlas reported region
Hi, all
I used SDM software to conduct a DTI: FA meta-analysis. However, the significant brain region reported in SDM is different from the result I get from peak coordinate I input into the FSL and overlay with DTI atlases. The SDM reported there is a significant difference in left striatum, peak coordinate is -24, 22, 10. However, in the ICBM-DTI-81 white-matter labels atlas, the corresponding brain region is left anterior limb of internal capsule. Why there is a difference and how should I interpret the result?
All the best
Yumeng
I used SDM software to conduct a DTI: FA meta-analysis. However, the significant brain region reported in SDM is different from the result I get from peak coordinate I input into the FSL and overlay with DTI atlases. The SDM reported there is a significant difference in left striatum, peak coordinate is -24, 22, 10. However, in the ICBM-DTI-81 white-matter labels atlas, the corresponding brain region is left anterior limb of internal capsule. Why there is a difference and how should I interpret the result?
All the best
Yumeng
Jul 8, 2018 09:07 PM | Yumeng Ju - Yale Psychiatry Dpartment
RE: result region different from the atlas reported region
Also, we used TBSS template in the meta-analysis. Why the result
shows that striatum has significant different effect size? Is that
possible that grey matter shows difference if we use TBSS template?
Thanks very much
Yumeng
Thanks very much
Yumeng
Sep 27, 2018 02:09 PM | Joaquim Radua
RE: result region different from the atlas reported region
Dear Yumeng,
sorry for the late answer.
I guess that the difference may be due to the use of different atlases. In any case, I think that we should understand the location of the peaks as approximate. On the one hand, neuroimaging analyses have some spatial error. On the other hand, the peak is only one voxel of the cluster.
Hope this helps,
Joaquim
sorry for the late answer.
I guess that the difference may be due to the use of different atlases. In any case, I think that we should understand the location of the peaks as approximate. On the one hand, neuroimaging analyses have some spatial error. On the other hand, the peak is only one voxel of the cluster.
Hope this helps,
Joaquim
Sep 27, 2018 02:09 PM | Joaquim Radua
RE: result region different from the atlas reported region
Dear Yumeng,
I think that again the answer is related to the spatial imprecision and the use of different atlases. SDM currently provides anatomical labels from some atlases to help the users, but of course you can improve this information.
Hope this helps,
Joaquim
I think that again the answer is related to the spatial imprecision and the use of different atlases. SDM currently provides anatomical labels from some atlases to help the users, but of course you can improve this information.
Hope this helps,
Joaquim